Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] agencies should not approve projects as proposed if there are feasible
alternatives or feasible mitigation measures available which would substantially
lessen the significant environmental effects of such projects, and that the
procedures required by this division are intended to assist public agencies in
systematically identifying both the significant effects of proposed projects and
the feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation measures which will avoid or
substantially lessen such significant effects. (Emphasis added.)
Section 21002.1(a) of CEQA describes the purpose of EIRs. It states in part:
The purpose of an environmental impact report is to identify the significant
effects on the environment of a project, to identify alternatives to the project, and
to indicate the manner in which those significant effects can be mitigated or
avoided.
Section 21002.1 (b) describes the role of the lead agency in mitigating for significant
impacts. It states:
(b) Each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on
environment of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is
feasible to do so.
CEQA requires that public agencies systematically identify both significant impacts
and feasible alternatives or mitigation measures to avoid or substantially lessen
significant effects. The Department believes that this EIR does not comply with
Section 21002 of CEQA.