Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] The biological report does state that the disturbed RAFSS could be utilized by
gnatcatchers. However, the biological study did not include the criteria for determining
what is undisturbed and what is disturbed RAFSS. The Negative Declaration also did
not include a discussion of the relative merits of maintaining habitat on-site versus off-
site mitigation. The Department believes that these are all issues which should be
addressed in the context of an Environmental Impact Report, not a mitigated negative
declaration.
Avoidance, Altematives and Miti.qat on Measures
Section 2053 of the Fish and Game Code states:
2053. Projects; Threat; Altematives
The legislature further finds and declares that it is the policy of the state that
5
Mitigated Negative Dec/aration
City of Rancho
state agencies should not approve projects as proposed which would jeopardize
the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or
result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat essential to the
continued existence of those spedes, if there are reasonable and prudent
alternatives available consistent with conserving the species or its habitats
which would prevent jeopardy.
2054. Project Approvement; Mitigation and Enhancement Measures
The Legislature further finds and declares that, in the event specific economic,
social, or other conditions make infeasible such alternatives, individual projects
may be approved if appropriate mitigation and enhancement measures are
provided.
The Department maintains that the disclosure and analysis of impacts in the document