HomeMy WebLinkAbout88-680 - Resolutions RESC~UTION.NO.~'~88r680. _ , , ...... '
[…] written above.
-5-
Resolution No.-88-680
Page 8
RECORDING REQUESTED BY AND
WHEN RECORDED MAIL TO:
Beverly A. Authelet
City Clerk
City of Rancho Cucamonga
P.O. Box 807
Rancho Cucamonga, California 91730
THIS AGREE)4ENT is made and entered into as of the thirty-first d~
following final adoption of the ordinance approving it (hereinafter, the
"Effective Date") by and between the CITY OF RANCHO CUCAJ40~A, a municipal
corporation ("City" hereinafter) and A~ANSON DEVELOPMENTS, I~. (hereinafter
referred to as "Developer").
YXTNESSETH:
A. Recitals.
(i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of
development projects can result in a waste of resources,
escalate the cost of housing and other development to the
consumer, and discourage investment in and coneitment to
comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient
utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the
public.
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development
project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may
proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies,
-1-
Resolution No. 88-680
Page 9
rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval,