Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] RECOMMENDATION:
Approve by minute action a determination of "Public Need or Necessity", as provided for under
Section 23958.4.(a.)(3)(b)(2) and thereby allowing the issuance of the requested ABC License.
BACKGROUND/ANALYSIS
The passage of AB No. 2897 (approved by the Governor September 19, 1994) required, that
before ABC can issue a license for off-sale in a defined area where there is "undue concentration",
the local governing body must determine that there is a public convenience or necessity for the use
of the license.
Pursuant to Section 23958.4 (a) of the Business and Professions Code reads; "... undue
concentration means ... any retail license located in an area where any of the following
conditions exist:
The applicant premises is located in a crime reporting district that has a 20 percent
greater number of reported crimes, as defined in subdivision (c), than the average
number of reported cdmes as determined from all cdme reporting districts within the
jurisdiction of the local law enforcement agency.
As to on-sale retail license applications, the ratio of on-sale retail licenses to
population in the census tract or census division in which the applicant premises is
located exceeds the ratio of on-sale retail licenses to population in the county in
which the applicant premises is located.
CITY COUNCIL STAFF REPORT
PCN 96-01 - MOBIL OIL COMPANY
April 17, 1996
Page 2
As to off-sale retail license applications, the ratio of off-sale retail licenses to
population in the census tract or census division in which the applicant premises is
located exceeds the ratio of off-sale retail licenses to population in the county in
which the applicanrs premises is located.
In this case No. 3, of the previously listed state criteria, applies with ABC indicating that Census
Tract 21.00 currently contains 21 existing licenses and 16 allowed within the current ratio. The