Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] AYES COMMISSIONERS
NOES COMMISSIONERS .
ABSENT COMMISSIONERS
CJ-\
• ORDINANCE NO
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA
CALIFORNIA, APPROVING THE SECOND AMENDMENT TO
DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT NO 01-02, A DEVELOPMENT
AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA AND
VICTORIA GARDENS-C, L L C IN ORDER TO PROVIDE ASSURANCE
THAT MAJOR DEPARTMENT STORE PARCELS WITHIN THE
VICTORIA GARDENS REGIONAL CENTER WILL NOT EXPERIENCE
INCREASED MELLO ROOS TAXES ASSOCIATED WITH COMMUNITY
FACILITIES DISTRICT 2003-01
A Rentals
1 California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as ~ I
follows.
"The Legislature finds and declares that
a) ~ The lack of~,certainty in the approval of development projects can result m a
waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and
discourage mvestmerit in and commitment to comprehensive planning, which would make
maximum efficient u8liiation of resources at the least economic cost to the public
b) Assurance to the applicant for a development protect that upon approval of the
protect, the applicant may proceed with the protect in accordance with existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subtect to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning
process, encourage private,participation mcomprehensive planning, and reduce the economic
costs of development ~~'
2 California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows
"Any city may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal
or egwtable interest in real property for theldevelopment of such property as provided in this
article