Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] California.
/~~
RECORDING REQUESTED BY AND
WHEN RECORDED MAIL T0:
Debra J. Adams
City C',erk
City of Rancho Cucamonga
P.O. Box 807
Rancho Cucamonga, California 91730
DEYELOPNENT AGREEMENT
THIS AGREEMENT is made and entered into as of the thirty-first day
following final adoption of the ord in ante approving it (hereinafter, the
"Effective Date") by and between the CITY OF RANCHO CU'CAMONGA, a municipal
corporation ("City" hereinafter) and Homestead Land Develo Anent (hereinafter
referred to as "Developer"),
N I T N E S S E T H•
A. Recitals.
(i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of
development proJetts can result in a waste of resources,
escalate the cost of housing and other development to the
consumer, and di.,~rpu rage investment in and commitment to
comprehensive planning which would make maximum effftient
utilization of resources at the least etanomic tast to the
public .
-1-
"(b) ,Assurance to the applicant for a development
project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may
proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies,
rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval,