Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies,
rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval,
will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the
economic costs of development."
(ii) Lali fo rnia Government Code Section 65965 provides in pertinent
part as follows:
"My city, ,may enter into a development agreement
with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real
property for the development of such property as provided in
this article. ."
follows:
(iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of
the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density
or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed
buildings, and provisions for reservation or dedication of
land for public purposes. The development agreement may
include conditions, terms, res trio ti OnS, and requirements for
subsequent discretionary action, provided that such
conditions, terms, restrictions, and requfrements for
subsequent discretionary actions shall not prevent development
of land for the uses and to the density or intensity of
development set forth in the agreement. The agreement may
provide that construction shall be commenced within a
specified time and that the project or any phase thereof be
completed within a specified time."
_p.
(iv) Developer owns fee title in and to that real property
consisting of approximately 25 acres in the unincorporated area of San
Bernardino County now proposed for annexation to City. Said property is
legally described in the Legal description Exhibit "A" attached hereto and