(m) All video providers shall issue security or customer deposit rehmd c[~ecks promptly, but no lmter than 45 days following the letruination of service. less any deductions permitted by law. (n) Video providers shall not disclose the name and address of a subscriber for commercial gain to be used in mailing lists or for other commercial purposes not reasonably related to the conduct of the businesses of the video 7O Resolution No. 99-083 Page 87 POWERS & DUTIES § 53088.2 or their affiliates, unless the video providers have provided to the a notice, separate or included in any other customer notice, that and conspicuously describes the subscriber's ability to prohibit the "disclosure. Video providers shall provide an address and telephone number for 'a' local subscriber to use without toll charge to prevent disclosure of the ~.' subscriber's name and address. . (o) Disputes concerning the provisions of this article shall be resolved by the city, county, or city and county in which the ctmtomer resides. For video providers under Section 53066, the franchising authority shall resolve disputes. All other video providers shah register with the city in which they provide service or, where the customers reside in an unincorporated area, in the county in which they provide service. The registration shall include the name of the company, its address, its officers, telephone numbers, and customer service and complaint procedures. Counties and cities may charge these other video providers operating in the state a fee to cover the reasonable cost of administer- ing this division. (p) Nothing in this division limits any power of a city, county, or city and county or video provider to adopt and enforce service standards and consumer protection standards which exceed those established in this division. (q) The legislative body o~ the city, county, or city and county, may. by ordinance, provide a schedule of penalties for the material breach by a video provider of subdivisions (a) to (n),~ inclusive. No monetary penalties shall be assessed for a material breach where the breach is out of the reasonable control of the video provider. Further, no monetary penalties may be imposed prior to the effective date of this section. Any schedule of monetary penalties adopted ~.i. pursuant to this section shall in no event exceed two hundred dotlars ($200) ~or · ~.;i~. each day of each material breach, not to exceed six hundred dollars ($600) for ,~;~% each occurrence of material breach.