and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning, which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public (b) Assurance to the applicant for a development protect, that upon approval of the protect, the applicant may proceed with the protect in accordance with existing policies, rules • and regulations and, subtect to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development " 2 California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows "(a) Any aty may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of the property as provided in this article " 3 California Government Code Section 65865 2 provides, in part, as follows "A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and provisions for reservation