all devices and building features as required in the standard The site plan must be reviewed and accepted by the Fire Inspector A&688 • ORDINANCE NO AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA, APPROVING DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT AND MASTER PLAN DRC2005-00361, A PROPOSAL TO DEVELOP A DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT AND MASTER PLAN TO GUIDE THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE 14 33 ACRES OF LAND (COMMONLY KNOWN AS THE JOSEPH FILIPPI WINERY), LOCATED AT 12467 BASE LINE ROAD - APN 0227-161-10, 0227-161-24, AND 1089-581-04, AND MAKING FINDfNGS IN SUPPORT THEREOF A Recitals California Government Code Section 65864 provides, in pertinent part, as follows "The Legislature finds and declares that (a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development protects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning, which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public (b) Assurance to the applicant for a development protect, that upon approval of the protect, the applicant may proceed with the protect in accordance with existing policies, rules • and regulations and, subtect to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development " 2 California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows "(a) Any aty may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of the property as provided in this article " 3 California Government