Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] lcv~c provides important safety to residen~ particularly in the event of an earthq. ake
:(...continued)
was significantly hampered by the difficulties encountered in our at~empts to locate
and copy relevant documents. For this reason alone, the Planning Commission
should, at a minimum, defer a decision until a more thorough presentation can be
provided.
3 A Petition of over 100 names in opposition is aRached. (Exkibit 2)
~ Both CURE and Spirit of the Sage Council have requested if, at tl~ matter be
removed from the Consent Agenda (Exhibits 3 and 15). Tlx¢ Ralph M. Brown Act,
Crovernment Code §§ 54950-54962 details the requirements to be followexl by local
bodies, including city councils and plaxming commissions. The intent of the Brown
Act is stated in Government Code § 54950 in pertinent part, that "[iJt is the intent of
the law that their actions [city councils, planrang comm:ssions, etc.] be taken operdy
and that their deliberations be conducted openly." Except under specific
circumstances not applicable here, the Brown Act requires that meetings of city
bodies shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend ar~y such
meetings. Gov't Cade § 54953. "Eve"ry ag~-mda for regular meetings shall provM¢