HomeMy WebLinkAbout15-111 - Resolutions RESOLUTION NO. 15-111
[…] per Acre or portion thereof
Undeveloped Property $40.00 35,493.38
per Acre or portion thereof
Total District Anticipated Maximum Special $5,633,671.83
Tax Revenues
West-Side Neighborhood Parks and Street Lighting Community Facilities District No. 1 6
Special Tax Report
Prepared by NBS on behalf of the City of Rancho Cucamonga—July 2015
AA11ENDEDRATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT
All of the property located within the District, unless exempted by law or by the amended Rate and Method
of Apportionment, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary services for the District. Pursuant
to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a special tax and not a special assessment, and there is
no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property." The special tax "may
be based on benefit received by parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities or authorized services
available to each parcel, or other reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body," although the
special tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to Article XIIIA of the California
Constitution.
As shown in Appendix B, the amended Rate and Method of Apportionment provides information sufficient