Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a special tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property." The special tax "may be based on benefit received by parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities or authorized services available to each parcel, or other reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body," although the special tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to Article XIIIA of the California Constitution.