Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Section 15096(i) of the Guidelines to be filed as required by law.
AN ORDINANCE Of THE CITY Of RANCHO CUCAMONGA
CALIFORNIA, APPROVING DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT NO. 00-02,
A DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CITY OF RANCHO
CUCAMONGA AND U.C.P. INC. FOR THE PURPOSE OF
DEVELOPING AN APPROXIMATELY 250-ACRE SITE WITH UP TO
685 RESIDENTIAL LOTS AND UP TO 'TWO COMMERCIAL AREAS,
GENERALLY LOCATED NORTH OF HIGHLAND AVENUE, BETWEEN
DAY CREEK CHANNEL AND WEST OF HANLEY AVENUE
TENTATIVE TRACT MAP 14493 THROUGH 14498, 14522, 14523,
15838, AND 15902.
A. Recitals.
1. California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a
waste of resources, escalate the cost of housin9 and other developments to the consumer, and
discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make
maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public.
b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the
project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public plannin9
process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic
costs of development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal
or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this
article..."