Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to
conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage
private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs
of development."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"Any city . . . may enter into a Development Agreement with any
person h~ving a legal or equitable interest in real property for the
development of such property as provided in this article . . ."
(iii)
follows:
California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part, as
"A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the
Agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density of intensity of
use, the maxim height and size or proposed buildings, and provision for
reservation or dedication of land for public purposes. The Development
Agreement may include conditions, terM, restrictions, and requirements for
subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms,
restrictions, and requirements for discretionary actions shall not prevent
development of the land for the uses and to the density of intensity of
development set forth in the Agreement . . ."
CITY COUNCIL ORDINanCE NO.
DA 94-01 - GENERAL DYNAMICS DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT
July 6, 1994
Page 2
(iv) "Attached to this Ordinance, marked as Exhibit "A" and
incorporated heroin by this reference, is proposed Development Agreement