Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] the City Manager is authorized to sign and file a Notice of Completion with
the County Recorder of San Bernardino County.
59
ORDINANCE NOo 526
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF RANCHO
CUCAMONGA,. CALIFORNIA, APPROVING DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT
'94-01, FOR THE SUBAREA 18 SPECIFIC PLAN AS PROVIDED FOR
IN SECTION 65864 OF THE CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE, FOR
REAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED HEMIN, AND MAKING FINDINGS IN
SUPPORT THEREOF - APN 209-272-01, 04, 07, AND 08; 210-
081-22 AND 23; 210-082-02, 11, 17, 37, 38, AND 39; AND
210-361-01 THROUGH 26.
A. Recitals.
(i) California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development
projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and
other developments to the consumer, and discourage investment in and
co~nitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient
utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public.
(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that
upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in
accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to
conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage
private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs
of development."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"Any city . . . may enter into a Development Agreement with any
person h~ving a legal or equitable interest in real property for the
development of such property as provided in this article . . ."
(iii)