HomeMy WebLinkAbout671 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 67i
[…] commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum
efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the
public.
b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon
appi'oval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in
accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject
to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process,
encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and
reduce the economic costs of development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having
a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such
property a§ provided in this article..."
3. California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part, as follows:
"A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the Agreement, the
permitted uses of the property, the density of intensity of use, the maximum