HomeMy WebLinkAbout671 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 67i
[…] AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA
CALIFORNIA, APPROVING AMENDMENT TO DEVELOPMENT
AGREEMENT 00-02, A DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT
BETWEEN THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA AND
RANCHO ETIWANDA 685, LLC FOR THE PURPOSE OF
MODIFYING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE DEVELOPMENT
AGREEMENT REGARDING THE TIMING OF THE
CONSTRUCTION OF SPECIFIC INFRASTRUCTURE
IMPROVEMENTS FOR PROPERTY GENERALLY LOCATED
NORTH OF INTERSTATE 210, EAST OF HANLEY AVENUE
AND WEST OF DAY CREEK CHANNEL - TENTATIVE TRACT
MAPS 14493 THROUGH 14498, 14522, 14523, 15838, AND
15902.
A. RECITALS.
1. California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
a) The lack of cedainty in the approval of development projects can
result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other
developments to the consumer, and discourage investment in and
commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum
efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the
public.
b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon
appi'oval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in
accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject
to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process,
encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and
reduce the economic costs of development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having
a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such
property a§ provided in this article..."