HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002/02/20 - Agenda Packet CITY OF
[…] This section of findings specifically addresses the requirements of Section 15093 of the CEQA Guidelines, which
requires the lead agency to balance the benefits of a proposed pmject against its unavoidable significant impacts and to
determine whether the impacts are acceptably ovenidden by the project benefits. California Public Resoumes Code
21002 provides: "In the event specific economic, social, and other conditions make infeasible such project
alternatives or such mitigation measures, individual projects can be approved in spite of one or more significant
effects thereof." Section 21002.1(c) provides: "If economic, social, or other conditions make it infeasible to
mitigate one or more significant effects of on the environment of a project, the project may nonetheless be
approved or carried out at the discretion of a public agency... ' Finally, California Administrative Code, Title
14, 15093(a) states: "If the benefits of a proposed project outweigh the unavoidable adverse environmental
effects, the adverse environmental effects may be considered 'acceptable The City finds that the previously stated