HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002/02/20 - Agenda Packet CITY OF
[…] and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning
process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic
costs of development.
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal
or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this
article..."
3. California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part, as follows:
"A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the Agreement, the
permitted uses of the property, the density of intensity of use, the maximum height and size of
proposed buildings, and provisions for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes.
The Development Agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for
subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and
CITY COUNCIL ORDINANCE
DA01-02 - VICTORIA GARDENS-C, LLC
February 20,2002
Page 2
requirements for discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for the uses
and to the density of intensity of development set forth in the Agreement..."
4. Attached to this Ordinance, Exhibit "A" and incorporated herein by this reference is
proposed Development Agreement 01-02, concerning that property generally bounded by future
Church Street to the north, Foothill Boulevard to the south, 1-15 Freeway to the east, and the