HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002/02/20 - Agenda Packet CITY OF
[…] MASTER PLAN FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING
APPROXIMATELY 2.45 MILLION SQUARE FOOT RETAIL, OFFICE,
AND CIVIC USES AS WELL AS 600 MULTIPLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL
UNITS, ON APPROXIMATELY 175 ACRES OF LAND. THE PROJECT
SITE IS WITHIN THE CITY BOUNDARY AND THE VICTORIA
COMMUNITY PLAN, GENERALLY BOUNDED BY FUTURE CHURCH
STREET TO THE NORTH, FOOTHILL BOULEVARD TO THE SOUTH, 1-
15 FREEWAY TO THE EAST, AND THE FUTURE DAY CREEK
BOULEVARD TO THE WEST - APN: 227-161-35, 36 AND 38; 227-171-
22 AND 23; 227-201-30, 33, 35, AND 36; AND 227-211-24 AND 39
THRU 43.
A. Recitals.
1. California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a
waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and
discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning, which would make
maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public.
b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the
project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning
process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic
costs of development.
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal
or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this
article..."