HomeMy WebLinkAbout707 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 707
[…] SQUARE FEET OF RETAIL, OFFICE, AND CIVIC USES, AS
WELL AS 600 MULTIPLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL UNITS, ON
APPROXIMATELY 175 ACRES OF LAND. THE PROJECT SITE
IS WITHIN THE CITY BOUNDARY AND THE VICTORIA
COMMUNITY PLAN, GENERALLY BOUNDED BY FUTURE
CHURCH STREET TO THE NORTH, FOOTHILL BOULEVARD
TO THE SOUTH, THE 1-15 FREEWAY TO THE EAST, AND THE
FUTURE DAY CREEK BOULEVARD TO THE WEST, AND
MAKING FINDINGS IN SUPPORT THEREOF - APN: 0227-161-
48 AND 49; 0227-171-36; 0227-201-35 AND 45 THRU 48; AND
0227-211-30, AND 39 THRU 43.
A. RECITALS.
'1. California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can
result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and
other developments to the consumer, and discourage investment
in and commitment to comprehensive planning, which would make
maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic
cost to the public.
b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon
approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project
in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and
subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public
planning process, encourage private participation in
comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development.
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person
having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the
development of such property as provided in this article..."
Ordinance No. 707