HomeMy WebLinkAbout707 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 707
[…] in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and
subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public
planning process, encourage private participation in
comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development.
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person
having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the
development of such property as provided in this article..."
Ordinance No. 707
Page 2 of 10
3. California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part, as follows:
"A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the
Agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density of intensity
of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and
provisions for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes.
The Development Agreement may include conditions, terms,
restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions,
provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements
for discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for
the uses and to the density of intensity of development set forth in the
Agreement..."
4. Attached to this Ordinance, Exhibit "A" and incorporated herein by this
reference is the proposed amendment to Development Agreement 01-02,
concerning that property generally bounded by future Church Street to the
north, Foothill Boulevard to the south, the 1-15 Freeway to the east, and the