HomeMy WebLinkAbout730 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 730
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout730 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 730
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
RANCHO CUCAMONGA, CALIFORNIA, APPROVING
DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT DRC2003-00411, A
DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT BET~NEEN THE CITY OF RANCHO
CUCAMONGA AND TRAIGH PACIFIC, FOR THE PURPOSE OF
DEVELOPING AN APPROXIMATE 168.77 ACRE SITE WITH UP
TO 269 RESIDENTIAL LOTS, FOR PROPERTIES GENERALLY
LOCATED NORTH OF THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON
(SCE) CORRIDOR BETWEEN ETIWANDA AVENUE AND EAST
AVENUE - APN: 0225-083-05, 06, 07 10, 22, 23, 25, AND 26 AND
0225-084-02.
A. RECITALS.
1. California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pedinent pad, as
follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
a. The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in
a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other
developments to the consumer, and discourage investment in the
commitment to comprehensive planning, which would make maximum
efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public;
and
b. Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval
of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance
with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of
approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs
of development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having
a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such
properly as provided in this article..."