HomeMy WebLinkAbout730 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 730
[…] with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of
approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs
of development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having
a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such
properly as provided in this article..."
3. California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part, as follows:
"A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the Agreement, the
permitted uses of the property, the density of intensity of use, the maximum
height and size of proposed buildings, and provisions for reservation or
dedication of land for public purposes. The Development Agreement may
include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent
discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and
requirements for discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the
land for the uses and to the density of intensity of development of the land for
the uses and to the density of intensity of development set forth in the
Agreement..."
Ordinance No. 730
Page 2 of 44
4. "Attached to this Ordinance, marked as Exhibit "A" and incorporated herein by
this reference is proposed Development Agreement DRC2003-00411,
concerning that property generally located north of the SCE corridor between