HomeMy WebLinkAbout599 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 599
[…] invalid all state rules that restrict entry or limit competition in both local and
long-distance telephone service.
2. The California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC") is primarily
responsible for the implementation of local telephone competition, and it
issues certificates of public convenience and necessity to new entrants
that are qualified to provide competitive local telephone exchange services
and related telecommunications service, whether using their own facilities
or the facilities or services provided by other authorized telephone
corporations.
3. Section 234(a) of the California Public Utilities Code defines a "telephone
corporation" as "every corporation or person owning, controlling,
operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this
state."
4. Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code provides that a
telephone corporation "may condemn any property necessary for the
construction and maintenance of its telephone line."
5. Section 2902 of the California Public Utilities Code authorizes municipal