HomeMy WebLinkAbout831 - OrdinancesORDINANCE NO. 831
[…] applicable to revocation of charitable solicitation permits.
G. Appeal procedure.
Any person aggrieved by denial of a permit may appeal such denial in accordance with
the provisions of Section 9.31.030 E of this Chapter, applicable to denials of charitable
solicitation permits, provided, however, that a nonrefundable fee in such amount as may
be established by resolution of the city council shall be paid by the appellant at the time
of filing such appeal.
9.31.030 Charitable solicitation.
A. Definitions.
The following words and phrases, whenever used in this Section 9.31.030, shall be
defined as follows:
1. "Charity' means and has that definition set forth in California
Business and Professions Code Section 17510.2(d), or successor provision thereto,
which defines "charity' as including "any person who, or any nonprofit community
organization, fraternal, benevolent, educational, philanthropic, or service organization, or
governmental employee organization which, solicits or obtains contributions solicited from
the public for charitable purposes or holds any assets for charitable purposes."
Whenever the term "charitable purposes' is utilized in this chapter, such term shall mean
and include such purposes as will directly benefit or are purported to benefit any charity.
2. "Solicitor" means any person who solicits.
B. Charitable solicitation permit required.