HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013-04-24 - Agenda Packet - HPC / PC THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA
[…] (Friends of"B"Street v. City of Hayward(1980) 106
Cal.App.3d 988, 1001.) Thus, a MND is appropriate only when, before the CEQA review
process begins, there is not a fair argument that there may be adverse impacts. An EIR
must be prepared instead of a MND when there is substantial evidence to support a fair
argument that the project may have significant adverse environmental impacts. "The fair
argument standard is a "low threshold" test for requiring the preparation of an EIR."
(Pocket Protectors v. City Of Sacramento (2004) 124 Cal.AppAth 903, 928.)
Public Resources Code section 21084.1 mandates that"[a] project that may cause a
substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that
may have a significant effect on the environment." "A project will normally have a
significant effect on the environment if it will ... [d]isrupt or adversely affect ... a property
of historic or cultural significance to a community or ethnic or social group." (League for
Prot. of Oakland's etc. Historic Res. v. City of Oakland(1997) 52 Cal.