Per the most recent bill passed, AB 116, the expiration date of any tentative map, which was approved on or after January 1, 2000 and had not expired on or before the effective date of the bill on July 11, 2013, was extended by 24 months. Therefore, AB 116 automatically extended the approval period of SUBTPM18626 by an additional 2 years. The current expiration date of SUBTPM18626 was January 13, 2016. Per the Subdivision Map Act, Section 66463.5(c), "prior to the expiration of an approved or conditionally approved tentative map, upon the application by the subdivider to extend the map, the map shall automatically be extended for 60 days, or until the application for the extension is approved, conditionally approved, or denied, whichever comes first." Thus, although the expiration date was on January 13, 2016, the map is still active as an application to extend the approval period of the map because the application was submitted to the City, for review and action, in a timely manner prior to the expiration date.