HomeMy WebLinkAbout365 - OrdinancesORDINANCE NO. 365
[…] P.O. Box 807
Rancho Cucamonga, Callfornla 91730
DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT CONCERNING
THAT PROPERTY GENERALLY LOCATED AT ~]~E NORTHWEST
CORNER OF ETIWANDA AVENUE AND 24TH STREET
THIS AGREEMENT is made and entered into as of the thirty-first day
following final adoption of the ordinance approving it (herelnafter, the
"Effective Date") by and between the CITY OF RANC~O C]3CAMDNGA, a municipal
corporation ("City" hereinafter) and DORIS DAY, FRANK DE VOL and GRACE DE VOL
(herelnafter collectively referred to as "Developer").
WITNESSETH:
A. Recitals.
(i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of developaent
projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and
other development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment
to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of
resources at the least economic cost to the public.
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that
upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in
accordance with existing pol icies, rules and regulations, and subject to
conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage