HomeMy WebLinkAbout365 - OrdinancesORDINANCE NO. 365
[…] accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to
conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage
private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs
of development."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"Ar.y city .... may enter into a development agreement with any person
having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of
such property as provided in this article .... ',
(iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as follows:
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement,
the permitted uses of the property, the density of intensity of use..."
(iv) Attached to this Ordinance, marked as Exhibit "1", and
incorporated herein by this reference, is a proposed Development Agreement
concerning that property located at the northwest corner of Etiwanda Avenue and
24th Street.