HomeMy WebLinkAbout365 - OrdinancesORDINANCE NO. 365
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout365 - OrdinancesORDINANCE NO. 365
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF RANC~O CUCAMONGA,
CALIFORNIA, APPROVING ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT AND
DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT NO. 88-01 - TERRANCE MELCHER, FOR
ANNEXATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF A 96 ACRE PORTION OF SAN
BERNARDINO COUNTY UNINCORPORATED AREA LOCATED AT THE
NORTHWEST CORNER OF ETIWANDA AVENUE AND 24TH STREET
A. Recitals.
(i) California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development
projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and
other developments to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment
to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of
resources at the least economic cost to the public.
(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that
upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in
accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to
conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage
private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs
of development."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"Ar.y city .... may enter into a development agreement with any person
having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of
such property as provided in this article .... ',