HomeMy WebLinkAbout365 - OrdinancesORDINANCE NO. 365
[…] to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of
resources at the least economic cost to the public.
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that
upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in
accordance with existing pol icies, rules and regulations, and subject to
conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage
private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs
of development."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides in pertinent
part as follows:
"Any city, . . . , may enter into a development agreement
with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real
property for the development of such property as provided in this
article -
Ordinance No. 3 65
~age 5
(iii) .California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as follows:
· 'A development agreement shall specify the duration of the
agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density or
intensity of use, the maxlmnm belght and size of proposed