HomeMy WebLinkAbout365 - OrdinancesORDINANCE NO. 365
[…] to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of
resources at the least economic cost to the public.
(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that
upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in
accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to
conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage
private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs
of development."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"Ar.y city .... may enter into a development agreement with any person
having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of
such property as provided in this article .... ',
(iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as follows:
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement,
the permitted uses of the property, the density of intensity of use..."
(iv) Attached to this Ordinance, marked as Exhibit "1", and