may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of develolment., (ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any city..., may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article .... " (iil) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as follows: "A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement. the permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildinBs, and provision for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes. The development agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions. and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions, Ordinance No. 356 Page 2 provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for the uses and to the density or intensity of development set forth in the agreement.. .." (iv) California Government Code Section 65915 provides that city may, by agreement with a developer, grant a density bonus over that allowed by the maximum density establlshed in the Dayeloquent Code and Land Use Element of the General Plan when a developer agrees to construct housing for