Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAbout356 - OrdinancesORDINANCE NO. 356 A ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF I~AN(]~O L~JCAI~DNGA, CALI~Y)RNIA, APPROVING %"HE E~DL'dMENT ENTITLED "DEVR~.OPMElqT AGREEMENT NO. 87-02 SENIOR CITIZENS' HOUSING" CONCER~rI~K] THAT PROPIERTY LOCATED SOU~I{ OF BASE LIN'E ROkD, WEST OF AR(~IBALD AVENUE, IN IRE CITY OF PANfRO O3CAI, DI~A, CALIFORNIA, AND AUIRORIZING TdE MAYOR ~D E'7,ECUTE THE SAME ON BH~ALF OF IRE CITY OF PANfRO L'dCA~DNGA A. Recitals. (i) California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that: "(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of develo[ment projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other develo[ments to the construct, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the publlc.