BETWEEN THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA AND THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING A SENIOR HOUSING PROJECT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SENIOR HOUSING OVERLAY DISTRICT (SHOD), INCLUDING DEVIATIONS FROM CERTAIN DEVELOPMENT STANDARDS FOR 48 SENIOR APARTMENT UNITS AND ONE MANAGER UNIT LOCATED SOUTH OF THE INTERSECTION OF MALVERN AVENUE AND SALINA STREET, AS PROVIDED FOR IN SECTION 65864 OF THE CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE, FOR REAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED HEREIN, AND MAKING FINDINGS IN SUPPORT THEREOF -- APN 209-041-47 A. RECITALS. (i) California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that: a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development." (ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article..." Ordinance No. 640