HomeMy WebLinkAbout655 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 655
[…] MIXED USE DISTRICT OF THE VICTORIA COMMUNITY PLAN,
CONSISTING OF 555 SINGLE FAMILY LOTS, A PARK, A
SCHOOL, OPEN SPACE AREA, COMMERCIAL AND MULTI-
FAMILY ZONED LAND, GENERALLY BOUNDED BY BASE LINE
ROAD, ETIWANDA AVENUE, DAY CREEK CHANNEL AND
FOOTHILL BOULEVARD, AS PROVIDED FOR IN SECTION 65864
OF THE CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE, FOR REAL
PROPERTY DESCRIBED HEREIN, AND MAKING FINDINGS IN
SUPPORTTHEREOF-APN: 227-210-04,13THROUGH 18,22,28
THROUGH 31, 33, AND 36; 227-161-28, 31, 33, 35, 36, AND 38;
227-171-08, 11, 12, 20, 22, 23, AND 25; AND 227-211-40.
A. RECITALS.
(i) California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as
forlows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
a) Thelackofcertaintyintheapprovalofdevelopmentprojectscan
result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and
other developments to the consumer, and discourage investment
in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would
make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least
economic cost to the public.
b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon
approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the
project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations,
and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public
planning process, encourage private participation in
comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having
a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such
property as provided in this article..."
Ordinance No. 655