HomeMy WebLinkAbout655 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 655
[…] and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public
planning process, encourage private participation in
comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having
a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such
property as provided in this article..."
Ordinance No. 655
Page 2 of 82
(iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part, as follows:
"A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the
Agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density of intensity
of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and
provisions for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes.
The Development Agreement may include conditions, terms,
restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions,
provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for
discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for the
uses and to the density of intensity of development set forth in the
Agreement..."
(iv) "Attached to this Ordinance, marked as Exhibit "A" and incorporated herein by
this reference is proposed Development Agreement 00-04, concerning
property generally bounded by Base Line Road to the north, Etiwanda Avenue