HomeMy WebLinkAbout2001/10/17 - Agenda Packet - Agenda RANCH!DT'G ,-CAMO N GA
[…] and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning
process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic
costs of development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal
or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this
article..."
3. California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part, as follows:
"A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the Agreement, the
permitted uses of the property, the density of intensity of use, the maximum height and size of
proposed buildings, and provisions for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes.
The Development Agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for
subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and
requirements for discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for the uses
and to the density of intensity of development set forth in the Agreement..."
4. "Attached to this Ordinance, marked as Exhibit "A" and incorporated herein by this
reference is proposed Amendment to Development Agreement 00-02, concerning that properly
generally located north of Interstate 210, east of Day Creek Channel and west of Hanley