HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000/07/26 - Agenda PacketCITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA
[…] discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make
maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public.
b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the
project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning
process, encourage pdvate participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic
costs of development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city.., may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a
legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in
this article..."
3. California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part, as follows:
"A Development Agreement shall specdy the duration of the Agreement, the
permitted uses of the property, the density of intensity of use, the maximum height and size of