HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003/03/05 - Agenda Packet City Council Agenda
[…] exclusion cuts too broad a swath; in an'~lice%In-Wonderland kind
of way, it could arguably be stretched to eqcompass the very
approval of a project. Even the proponent of.this Guideline'
recognizes the impermissibly broad nature of this measure,
noting that'"[i]n order to qualify as'exempt under [it], the'
organizational or administrative activities must be' both
political and . not result in physical changes tO the
environment." (Italics in original.)
The substantive problem concerns the language, "which are
not physical changes in the environment." Under the relevant
CEQA statute, section 21065, a CEQA "prQject" encompasses an
activity "which may cause either a' direct'physical change in
the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical
change in the environment · " (Italics added.) But
Guidelines section 15378(b) (5) flatly exempts from CEQA those
qualifying activities "which are not physical changes in the
environment," even if those activities may cause physical
changes in the environment. Guidelines section 15378(b).(5)