HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003/03/05 - Agenda Packet City Council Agenda
[…] a follow-up brief, the .Resources Agency stated it has not taken
any position on the validity of Guidelines sections 15064(i) (4),'
15130(a) (4), 15130(b) (1) (B) 2, 15152(f)(3)(C)and 15378(b) (5),
because the Secretary of the Resources Agency is considering
possible amendments to these sections.
The trial court upheld the validity'df.the following
Guidelines sections: 15064.7, 15041, 15330, and 15332~ ~CBE
filed a cross-appeal, challenging only'the trial court's
judgment as to the Validity of section 15332...
DISCUSSION.
1. Standard of Review
Government Code section 11342.2 provides the general'
standard of review for determining the validity of
administrative regulations.13 That section states that
"[w]henever by the express or implied terms of anY statute
a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement~
13 Henning v. Division of Occupational Saf. '& Health (1990)
219 Cal.App.3d 747, 757 (Henning); Physicians & Surgeons
Laboratories, Inc. v. Department of Health Services (1992)
6 Cal.App.4th 968, 982 (Physicians). '~
-7-
interpret, make specific or otherwise carryout the'provisions
of the statute, no regulation adopted~is va~id ~r effective
unless [1] consistent and nut in conflict with the statute
and [2] reasonably necessary to effectuate'the purpose of the
statute."
Under the first prong of this standard, the j6diciary
independently reviews the administrative regulation for
consistency with controlling law.14 The question is whether the
regulation alters or amends the governing statute or case law,
or enlarges or impairs its scope.