HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-11-08 - Agenda Packet
[…] Table Page
Table 1 Mitigation Monitoring Requirements ................................................................................................ 7
December 2021 Page 1
1. Introduction
1.1 PURPOSE OF MITIGATION MONITORING AND REPORTING
PROGRAM
This Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program (MMRP) has been developed to provide a vehicle by which
to monitor mitigation measures and conditions of approval outlined in the Draft Environmental Impact Report
(DEIR), State Clearinghouse No. 2021050261. The Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program has been
prepared in conformance with Section 21081.6 of the Public Resources Code and Rancho Cucamonga
Monitoring Requirements. Section 21081.6 states:
(a) When making findings required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 21081 or when
adopting a mitigated negative declaration pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of
Section 21080, the following requirements shall apply:
(1) The public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made
to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid
significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoring program shall be
designed to ensure compliance during project implementation. For those changes which
have been required or incorporated into the project at the request of a responsible agency
or a public agency having jurisdiction by law over natural resources affected by the project,
that agency shall, if so requested by the lead or responsible agency, prepare and submit a
proposed reporting or monitoring program.
(2) The lead agency shall specify the location and custodian of the documents or other
material which constitute the record of proceedings upon which its decision is based.
1.2 PROJECT LOCATION
The City of Rancho Cucamonga is in the Inland Empire in southwestern San Bernardino County, California.
The City is surrounded by developed municipalities to the west, south, and east including the cities of Upland,