HomeMy WebLinkAboutCO 2025-007 - San Bernardino County THE INFORMATION IN THIS BOX IS NOT A PART OF THE CONTRACT AND IS FOR COUNTY USE ONLY
[…] public work was entered.
(m) Penalties received pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the State Public Works Enforcement
Fund established by,Section 1771.3 and shall be used only for the purposes specified in that section.
(n)This section shall not apply to work performed on a public works project of twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000) or less when the project is for construction, alteration, demolition, installation, or repair work or
to work performed on a public works project of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less when the project
is for maintenance work."
d. Labor Code section 1771.4 states the following:
"a) All of the following are applicable to all public works projects that are otherwise subject to the
requirements of this chapter:
(1)The call for bids and contract documents shall specify that the project is subject to compliance monitoring
and enforcement by the Department of Industrial Relations.
(2)The awarding body shall post or require the prime contractor to post job site notices, as prescribed by
regulation.
(3) Each contractor and subcontractor shall furnish the records specified in Section 1776 directly to the
Labor Commissioner, in the following manner:
Revised 1/10/23 Page 23 of 26
(A)At least monthly or more frequently if specified in the contract with the awarding body.
(B) In a format prescribed by the Labor Commissioner.
(4) If the contractor or subcontractor is not registered pursuant to Section 1725.5 and is performing work
on a project for which registration is not required because of subdivision (f) of Section 1725.5, the
unregistered contractor or subcontractor is not required to furnish the records specified in Section 1776
directly to the Labor Commissioner but shall retain the records specified in Section 1776 for at least three
years after completion of the work.
(5)The department shall undertake those activities it deems necessary to monitor and enforce compliance
with prevailing wage requirements.
(b) The Labor Commissioner may exempt a public works project from compliance with all or part of the
requirements of subdivision (a) if either of the following occurs:
(1)The awarding body has enforced an approved labor compliance program, as defined in Section 1771.5,
on all public works projects under its authority, except those deemed exempt pursuant to subdivision(a)of
Section 1771.5, continuously since December 31, 2011.
(2) The awarding body has entered into a collective bargaining agreement that binds all contractors
performing work on the project and that includes a mechanism for resolving disputes about the payment of
wages.
(c) The requirements of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall only apply to contracts for public works