HomeMy WebLinkAboutCO 2025-007 - San Bernardino County THE INFORMATION IN THIS BOX IS NOT A PART OF THE CONTRACT AND IS FOR COUNTY USE ONLY
[…] performed under a contract for public work on or after January 1,2018, regardless of when the contract for
public work was executed.
(f)This section does not apply to work performed on a public works project of twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000) or less when the project is for construction, alteration, demolition, installation, or repair work or
to work performed on a public works project of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less when the project
is for maintenance work."
c. Labor Code section 1771.1 states the following:
"(a)A contractor or,subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the
requirements of Section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract
for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to perform public work
pursuant to Section 1725.5. It is not a violation of this section for an unregistered contractor to submit a bid
that is authorized by Section 7029.1 of the Business and Professions Code or by Section.10164 or 20103.5
of the Public Contract Code,provided the contractor is registered to perform public work pursuant to Section
1725.5 at the time the contract is awarded.
(b) Notice of the requirement described in subdivision (a) shall be included in all bid invitations and public
works contracts, and a bid shall not be accepted nor any contract or subcontract entered into without proof
of the contractor or subcontractor's current registration to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5.
(c)An inadvertent error in listing a subcontractor who is not registered pursuant to Section 1725.5 in a bid
proposal shall not be grounds for filing a bid protest or grounds for considering the bid nonresponsive,
provided that any of the following apply: