HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025/04/16- Regular Meeting Agenda Packet
[…] unincorporated territory of San Bernardino County.
As discussed in the next section, fire districts are prohibited by California law from
imposing impact fees on their own. Impact fees calculated in this chapter will be adopted
and imposed by the City and revenue from the impact fees will be transferred to RCFPD
to pay for additional capital facilities and other capital assets serving new development in
the City. These impact fees will apply only to the portion of RCFPD that is within the City.
Fire Protection District Law of 1987
California Health and Safety Code Section 13916, which is part of the Fire Protection
District Law of 1987, states: “A (fire protection) district board shall not charge a fee on
new construction or development for the construction of public improvements or
facilities or the acquisition of equipment.” However, although a district itself may not
charge such fees, Health and Safety Code Section 13898 provides that a district may
accept revenue from any federal, state, regional, or local agency or from any person for
any lawful purpose of the district.