Development Types The development types for which impact fees are calculated in this report are discussed below. Impact fees calculated in this report are intended to be applied based on actual land uses rather than zoning or general plan land use designations. For mixed use development projects, impact fees should be applied to each type of development within the project, consistent with the number of units of development of each type within the project. Residential Development. Government Code Section 66016.5(a)(5)(A) which was added to the Mitigation Fee Act by AB 602 in 2021 contains the following requirement: "A nexus study adopted after July 1, 2022, shall calculate a fee imposed on a housing development project proportionately to the square footage of proposed units of the BSCity of Rancho Cucamonga Page 2-1 Development Impact Fee Study February 20, 2025 development. A local agency that imposes a fee proportionately to the square footage of the proposed units of the development shall be deemed to have used a valid method to establish a reasonable relationship between the fee charged and the burden posed by the development" This study calculates impact fees per square foot for two types of residential development using average square-feet-per-unit numbers provided by the City: • Single-family Residential Units • Multi-family-Residential Units (including all attached dwelling units) Senior/Assisted Living Facilities.