HomeMy WebLinkAbout727 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 727
[…] with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of
approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs
of development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"(a) Any city...may enter into a development agreement with any person
having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of the
property as provided in this article..."
3. California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part, as follows:
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the
permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum
height and size of proposed buildings, and provisions for reservation or
dedication of land for public purposes. The development agreement may
include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent
discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and
requirements for discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the
land for the uses and to the density or intensity of development set forth in
the agreement..."
Ordinance No. 727
Page 2 of 41
4. Attached to this Ordinance, marked as Exhibit "A" and incorporated herein by
this reference, is proposed Development Agreement DRC2003-00751,
concerning that property generally located at the northerly end of Wardman