HomeMy WebLinkAbout727 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 727
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout727 - Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 727
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA
CALIFORNIA, APPROVING DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT
DRC2003-00751, A DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN
THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA AND HENDERSON
CREEK PROPERTIES LLC., FOR THE PURPOSE OF
DEVELOPING AN APPROXIMATE 65.3 ACRE SITE WITH UP
TO 123 RESIDENTIAL LOTS, FOR PROPERTIES GENERALLY
LOCATED AT THE NORTHERLY END OF WARDMAN
BULLOCK ROAD AT THE INTERSECTION OF COLONBERO
ROAD - APN: 0225-084-04, 0226-081-09 AND 10, AND 0226-
082-29.
A. RECITALS.
1. California Government Code Section 65864 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in
a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development
to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to
comprehensive planning, which would make maximum efficient utilization
of resources at the least economic cost to the public.
(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval
of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance
with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of
approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs
of development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"(a) Any city...may enter into a development agreement with any person
having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of the
property as provided in this article..."