HomeMy WebLinkAbout1995/12/06 - Agenda PacketCITY COUNCIL
[…] ABSENT: COMMISSIONERS: TOLSTOY
ORDINANCE NO. ~ ,,.~/
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF RANCHO
CUCAMONGA CALIFORNIA APPROVING DEVELOPMENT
AGREEMENT NO. 95-01, A DEVELOPMENTAGREEMENT BETWEEN
THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA AND PRAIRIE PACIFIC
INVESTMENTS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING A SENIOR
HOUSING PROJECT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SENIOR
HOUSING OVERLAY DISTRICT (SHOD), INCLUDING DEVIATING
FROM CERTAIN DEVELOPMENT STANDARDS, FOR 158
APARTMENT UNITS LOCATED ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF BASE LINE
ROAD, WEST OF ARCHIBALD AVENUE - APN: 208-031-75.
A. Recitals.
follows:
California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in
a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and
discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum
efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public.
(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of
the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process,
encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city... may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a
legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this
article..."