(i) California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that; "(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of develcpment projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the coat of housing and other developments to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. "(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development prof act that upon approval of the prefect, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to condi- tions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage