may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to condi- tions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehen- sive planning, and reduce the economic costs of develop- ment," (11) California Government Coda Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, ae follows: "My city may enter into a development agreement with any person hewing a legal or equitable interest in reel property for the development of such property as provided in this article. ." (iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as follows: "A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, ih~ maxim•un height and ordinance No. Page 2 size of proposed buildinys, and provision for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes. The development agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrict lone and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for the uses and to the density or intensity of development set forth in the agreement. ." (iv) California Government Code Section 65915 provides that a city may, by agreement with a developer, grant a density bonus over that allowed by the maximum density established in the Development Code and Land Uae Element of the Ganaral Plan when a developer agrees to construct housing for