Page 5 AYES: COUNCIL MEMEERS: NOES: COUNCIL MEMBERS: ABSENT: COUNCIL MEMEERS: ABSTAINED: COUNCIL MEMBERS: ATTEST: Beverly A. Authelet, C ty Clerk City of Rancho Cucamonga S\174\ORDSRCIT\RC 6.4 RESOLtI~I&lkllff.'`"'~>Z7 ~ `~ -~ A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA APPROVING THE DOCUMENT ENTITLED "DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT N0. 87-02 SENIOR CITIZENS' HOUSING" CONCERNING THAT PROPERTY LOCATED SOUTH OF BASE LINE ROAD, NEST OF ARCHIBALD AVENUE, IN THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA, CALIFORNIA n. Rev itai 5. (il California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The Legislature finds and declares that: "(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and discourage investment in and cowaitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. "(b) Assurance to the applicant fora development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project fn accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private