"(b) Assurance to the applicant fora development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project fn accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private yarcic ipaa on in comprehensive planet ng, ana reauce cne economic costs of development." (ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any city..., may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article....' (iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as follows: 'A development agreement shall specify the duration of the dy'rzeme nt, iiie permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and provision for reservation