Should you have any questions or comments regarding this matter, pt ea se feel free to contact me. MRL ;hk 88-288 ~J ~~ ORDINANC& NO. / ~~ AN ORDINANCE OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA APPROVING THAT DOCUMENT ENTITLED "DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT N0. 87-03 CONCERNING PROPERTY LOCATED AT THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF ARCHIBALD AVENUE AND LOMITA COIIRT, RANCHO CUCAMONGA, C:~-LIFORNiA" AND AtITHORIZIVg T7iE MAYOF. Tn Egurnmc mgx SRME ON BEHALF OF THE CITY OF RANCHO CL'CAMONGA. A. Recitals. (i) California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that: "(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. "(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may nrnnoo-A wi*h fhc nh in n.. .~n ~...... ,; rti, .. ~.: ..._ policies, rules and regulations, and subject to condi- tions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process,