"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a devaloomwnt project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to condi- tions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehen- sive planning, and reduce the economic costs of develop- ment." (ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any city may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article. ." (iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides ae follows: "A development agreement shall specity the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and Ordinance No.