HomeMy WebLinkAbout1989/09/20 - Agenda PacketCITY
[…] proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies,
rules and regulations, and subject to condi tT ons of approval,
will strengthen the public planning process, encourage prT vote
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the
economic costs of development."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides in pertinent
part as follows;
"Any city, may enter Into a development agreement
with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real
property for the development of such property as provided in
this article. ."
follows:
(111) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of
rho agrawronf., fhP no~wltt~A aces of the orooerty. the density
or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed
buildings, and provisions for reservation or dedication of
land for public purposes. The development agreement may
include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for
subsequent discretionary action, provided that such
conditions, termis, restrictions, and requirements for
subsequent dlscre4fonary actions shall not prevent development
of land for the uses and to the density or intensity of
development set forth in the agreement. The agreement may
prn yi, do roar rnnctni~tinn Shai7 he rnm~en{arj yi,thin a
specified time and that the project or any phase thereof be
completed within a specified t1me."
-2 -
~ c~ ~
(iv) Developer owns fee title in and to that real property
consisting of approximately 25 acres in the unincorporated area of San
Bernardino County now proposed for annexation to City. Said property is
legally desc rl bed in the legal description Exhibit "A" attached hereto and