NITNESSETH: A. Recitals. (i) California Government Cade Section 65864 provides as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that: "(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result 1n a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and discourage investment 1n and commitment to comprehensive planning which weutd make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. -1- <~3a 7 °(b) .' Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to condi tT ons of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage prT vote participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development." (ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides in pertinent part as follows; "Any city, may enter Into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article. ." follows: (111)