HomeMy WebLinkAbout1989/09/20 - Agenda PacketCITY
[…] Rancho Cucamonga, California.
' ~f-~
~~
RECORDING REQUESTED BY AIO
WHEN RECORDED IMIL T0:
Debra J. Adams
City Clerk
City of Rancho Cucamonga
P.O. Box 807
Rancho Cucamonga, Califo rota 91130
OEYEl.0P1E1PT A6REEMFAT
THIS AGREEMENT is made and entered into as of the thirty-first day
following final adoption of the ordinance approving 1t (hereinafter, the
"Effective Cate") by and between the CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA, a municipal
corporation ("City" hereinafter) and Homestead Land Development (hereinafter
referred to as "Developer").
NITNESSETH:
A. Recitals.
(i) California Government Cade Section 65864 provides as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of
development projects can result 1n a waste of resources,
escalate the cost of housing and other development to the
consumer, and discourage investment 1n and commitment to
comprehensive planning which weutd make maximum efficient
utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the
public.
-1-
<~3a 7
°(b) .' Assurance to the applicant for a development
project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may
proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies,
rules and regulations, and subject to condi tT ons of approval,
will strengthen the public planning process, encourage prT vote
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the
economic costs of development."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides in pertinent
part as follows;
"Any city, may enter Into a development agreement
with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real
property for the development of such property as provided in
this article. ."
follows: