HomeMy WebLinkAbout1989/11/01 - Agenda Packet
[…] Rancho Cucamonga, California.
/~"P
R ECOROI NG REQUESTED BY AND
WHEN RECORDED MAIL T0:
Debra J. Adams
City Clerk
City of Rancho Cucamo rtga
P.O. Box 807
4a nc ha Cucamonga, California 91730
BEYELOPMENT A6REENEIIT
THIS AGREEMENT is made and entered into as of the thirty-first day
following final adoption of the ordinance approving it (hereinafter, the
"Effective Oa to") by and between the CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA, a municipal
corporation ("City" hereinafter) and Nome stead Land Development (hereinafter
referred to as "Developer").
MITMESSETN•
A. Neci tale.
(i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of
development projects can result in a waste of resources,
escalate the cost of housing and other development to Me
consumer, and dfypu rage investment in and commitment to
comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient
utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the
public.
-1-
/~
"!b) Assurance to the applicant for a development
project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may
proceed with the project in accord ante with existing policies,
rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval,