HomeMy WebLinkAbout1981/10/21 - Agenda Packet0
[…] Mayor Schlosser asked Council what they wished to do.
Councilman Frost read Section 3923, paragraph 2 on page 2 (excerpts from the State
Allocation Board's Policy Handbook) which stated "a school district may not include
off -site development costs in an application which benefits other properties; however,
if the district should be required to provide such off -site development by other
agencies, all costs directly attri butable to that off -site development, including
planning, test, and inspection must be borne by the district." Mr. Frost continued
by reading Section 2117, Extracts from the Streets and Highways Code, "...if a different
plan of improvement of higher standards than that recommended by the State Allocation
Board is required by the governing body of the city, city and county, or county the
additional cost thereof shall be borned by the city, city and county, or county in
which such school building is situated." Mr. Frost stated that these are contradictory
statements.
Councilman Frost stated that the road needed to be completed. He asked the city