The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] judgment in connection with the abatement o! a nuisance: " The legislative body, by ordinance, may provide that upon entry of a second or subsequent civil or criminal judgment within a two-year period finding that an owner of property is responsible for a condition that may be abated in accordance with an ordinance enectad pursuant to Section 38773.5, except for conditions abated pursuant to Section 17980 of the Health and 8alety Coda, the court may order the owner to pay treble the costs of the abatement. 35. Lawndale told that graffiti removal may not ba an eligible use of CDBG funds. 36. Revenue and Taxation Coda, Section 7287, permits a city or county to levy a tax by an ordinance approved by two-thirds of the electors voting on the measure, on the privilege of selling at retail within the city or county "aerosol paint containers, containers of any other marking substance, felt tip markers which have a flat or angled surface of 1/2 inch or greater, or any other marking instruments" of $.30 per container or $.OS per marker-type instrument. The city must contract with the state Board of Equalization to perform administrative functions, for which they are to be paid "off the top" from the proceeds, and the tax levy must be repealed within Pive ynare.