(Ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as followst "Any city . . . , may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article. .^ (111) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as follows: "A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted use of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and g).-;L ordinance No. Page 2 i size of proposed buildings, and provision for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes. The development sgreamw.t say include conditions, terms, t restrictions and requirements for subsequent + discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, +' terms, restrictions and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions shall nit prevent development of the lend for the uses and to the density or intensity of development set forth in the agreement. . . ." (iv) California Government Code Section 65915 provides that a city may, by agreement with a developer, grant a density bonus over that allowed by the maximum density astabllehed in the Development CL +e and Land Use Element of the General Plan when a developer egress to construct housing