Rancho Cuctaonga, Wifornis. APHr 208 - 031 -18 and 19. s• Y' t 5 a f C S4 _ S� ORDIN"Ce NO. �a� AN ORDWANCE OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA APPROVING rAAT DOCUMENT ENTITLED "DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT NO. 07 -02 SENIOR CITIZENS• HOUSING" CONCERNING THAT PROPERTY LOCATED SOUTH OF BASE LINE ROAD, NEST OF ARCHIBALD AVENUE, IN THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA, CALIFORNIA, AND AUTHORIZING THE MAYOR TO EXECU72 THE SAME O!7 BEHALF OF THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA. A. Recitals. (1) California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that: "(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehansive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. "(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to condi- tlons of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage