"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to condi- tlons of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage privata participation in comprohan- Sive planning, and reduce the economic costs of develop- ment." (Ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as followst "Any city . . . , may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article. .^ (111) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as follows: "A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted use of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and g).-;L ordinance No.