Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] NOES: CCMMMIAERS:
ABSENT: CWISSIOAMC .
E
E13
EXHIBIT I
RECORDING REQUESTED BY AND
WHEN RECORDED MAIL TO:
Beverly A. Authelet
City Clerk
City of Rancho Cucamonga
P.O. Box 807
Rancho Cucamonga, California 91730
=7 a,
THIS AGREEMENT is made and entered into a� 'If the thirty -first day
fiTlowing final adoption of the ordinance approving it (hereinafter, the
"EFfective Date ") by and between the CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMOMA, a municipal
corporation ( "City" hereinafter) and AHMANSON MiELOPMENTS, INC. (hereinafter
referred to as "Developer ").
NITNESSETH:
A. Recitals.
(i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides as follows:
"The Legislature find-; and declares that:
"(a) The 'lack of certaidty in tie approval of
development projects can result n a waste of resources,
escalate the cost of housing and ;her development to the
consumer, dnd discourage investment in and commitment to
comprehensive planning which Would make maximum efficient
utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the
public.
"(e) Assurance to the applicant for a development
project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may
proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies,
_i-
rules and regulatioi,:t, and subject to conditions of approval,