Exhibits 4.1 -1 and 4.1 -3, respectively, depict the existing City -of Rancho Cucamonga and County of San Bernardino land use designations for the Specific Plan site. Exhibit 3 -3 depicts the proposed, not existing, lend use designations for the site. The California Government Code, Title. 7, Division 1, Chapter 3,' Article 6, Section 653,E (aJ states that "If it deems it to be in the public interest, the legislative body may amend all or part of an adopted general plan. "' Article 10.5, Section 65561(c) states: "That the anticipated increase in the population of the state demands that cities, counties, and the state at the earliest possible dWte make definite plans for the preservation of valuable open -space land and take positive action to carry out such plans by the adoption and strict ar'tinistration of laws, ordinances, rules and regulations as authorized by this chapter or by other appropriate methods." The California Government Code goes on to sayz1hat the intent of open space legislation is "To assure that cities and counties recognize that open -space land is a limited and valuable resource which must be conserved wherever possible."