HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-89 - Resolutions RESOLUTION NO. 01-89
[…] AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA
CALIFORNIA, APPROVING AMENDMENT TO DEVELOPMENT
AGREEMENT NO. 00-02, A DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN
THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA AND RANCHO ETIWANDA 685,
LLC., FOR THE PURPOSE OF MODIFYING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF
THE DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT REGARDING THE TIMING OF
THE CONSTRUCTION OF SPECIFIC INFRASTRUCTURE
IMPROVEMENTS FOR PROPERTY GENERALLY LOCATED NORTH
OF INTERSTATE 210 BETWEEN DAY CREEK CHANNEL AND WEST
OF HANLEY AVENUE - TENTATIVE TRACT MAPS 14493 THROUGH
14498, 14522, 14523, 15838, AND 15902.
A. Recitals.
1. California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a
waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and
discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make
maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public.
b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the
project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning
process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic
costs of development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city... may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal
or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this
article..."