HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-51 - Resolutions RESOLUTION NO. 03-51
[…] CUCAMONGA, CALIFORNIA,APPROVING THE SECOND AMENDMENT
TO DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT 00-02 (DRC2003-00157), A
DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CITY OF RANCHO
CUCAMONGA AND RANCHO ETIWANDA685, LLC. FORTHE PURPOSE
OF MODIFYING THE DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT REGARDING THE
TIMING OF THE CONSTRUCTION OF SPECIFIC INFRASTRUCTURE
IMPROVEMENTS FOR PROPERTY GENERALLY LOCATED NORTH OF
INTERSTATE 210, EAST OF HANLEY AVENUE AND WEST OF DAY
CREEK CHANNEL—TENTATIVE TRACT MAPS 14493THROUGH 14498,
14522, 14523, 15838 AND 15902.
A. Recitals.
1. California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste
of resources,escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer,and discourage
investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient
utilization of resources at least economic cost to the public.
b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the
project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with the existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval,will strengthen the public planning process,
encourage private participation in comprehensive planning and reduce the economic costs of
development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city ... may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal or
equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article ..."