HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-51 - Resolutions RESOLUTION NO. 03-51
[…] investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient
utilization of resources at least economic cost to the public.
b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the
project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with the existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval,will strengthen the public planning process,
encourage private participation in comprehensive planning and reduce the economic costs of
development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city ... may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal or
equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article ..."
3. California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides in part, as follows:
"A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the Agreement, the permitted
uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed