HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-51 - Resolutions RESOLUTION NO. 03-51
[…] and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval,will strengthen the public planning process,
encourage private participation in comprehensive planning and reduce the economic costs of
development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city ... may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal or
equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article ..."
3. California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides in part, as follows:
"A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the Agreement, the permitted
uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed
buildings,and provisions for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes. The Development
Agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent
discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for
discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for the uses and to the density or
intensity of development set forth in the Agreement."
4. Attached to this Ordinance, marked as Exhibit "A" and incorporated herein by this
reference is the proposed Second Amendment to Development Agreement 00-02,concerning that
property generally located north of Interstate 210, east of Day Creek Channel and west of Hanley