HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-80 - Resolutions RESOLUTION NO. 04-80
[…] FC-Fire Chief or designee 6-Revoke CUP
21 OF 21
DRAFT ORDINANCE NO. 04-
AN ORDINANCE OF, THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA
CALIFORNIA, APPROVING DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT
DRC2003-00411, A DEVELOPMENT. AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE
CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA AND TRAIGH PACIFIC, FOR THE
PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING AN APPROXIMATE 168.77 ACRE SITE
WITH UP TO 269 RESIDENTIAL LOTS, FOR PROPERTIES
GENERALLY LOCATED NORTH OF THE SCE CORRIDOR BETWEEN
ETIWANDA AVENUE AND EAST AVENUE- APN: 0225-083-05, 06, 07,
10, 22, 23, 25, AND 26, AND 0225-084-02.
A. Recitals.
1. California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
a. The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a
waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and
discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning, which would make
maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public; and
b. Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the
project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning
process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic
costs of development."
2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal
or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this
article..."