H.-G= Appeal procedure. Any person aggrieved by denial of a permit may appeal such denial in accordance with the provisions of section 9.31.030E. , applicable to denials of charitable solicitation permits; provided, however, that a nonrefundable fee in such amount as may be established by resolution of the city council shall be paid by the appellant at the time of filing such appeal. (Code 1980, § 9.31.020; Ord. No. 831, § 2, 6-16-2010) Page 326 of 496 Sec. 9.31.030. Charitable solicitation. A. Definitions. The following words and phrases, whenever used in this section 9.31.030, shall be defined as follows: Charity means and has that definition set forth in California Business and Professions Code § 17510.2(d), or successor provision thereto, which defines the term "charity" as including "any person who, or any nonprofit community organization, fraternal, benevolent, educational, philanthropic, or service organization, or governmental employee organization which, solicits or obtains contributions solicited from the public for charitable purposes or holds any assets for charitable purposes." Whenever the term "charitable purposes" is utilized in this chapter, such term shall mean and include such purposes as will directly benefit or are purported to benefit any charity. 2—Solicitor means any person who solicits.