Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] ABSENT: COMMISSIONERS: NONE
EXHIBIT 1
RECORDING REQUESTED BY AND
WHEN RECORDED MAIL TO:
Beverly A. Authelet
City Clerk
City of Rancho Cucamonga
P.O. Box 807
Rancho Cucamonga, California 91730
DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT
THIS AGREEMENT is made and entered into as of the thirty-first day
following final adoption of the ordinance approving it (hereinafter, the
"Effective Date") by and between the CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA, a municipal
corporation ("City" hereinafter) and AHMANSON DEVELOPMENTS, INC. (hereinafter
referred to as "Developer") .
WITNESSETH:
A. Recitals.
(i ) California Government Code Section 65864 provides as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of
development projects can result in a waste of resources,
escalate the cost of housing and other development to the
consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to
comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient
utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the
public.
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development
project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may
proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies,
-1-
rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval ,