Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient
utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the
public.
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development
project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may
proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies,
-1-
rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval ,
will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the
economic costs of development."
(ii ) California Government Code Section 65865 provides in pertinent
part as follows:
"Any city, . . . , may enter into a development agreement
with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real
property for the development of such property as provided in
this article. . . ."
(iii ) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as
follows:
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of
the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density
or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed