(C) Adopt processes.for the mediation of disputes arising fro the preparation, adoption, and amendment of the airport land use compatibility plans_ (D) Adopt processes for the amendment of general and specific plans' to ble consistent with the airport land use compatibility plans ;. ' . ' • (E) Designate the agency that shah be responsible for the preparanon,adoption,and amendment of each airport land use compatibility plan.':' Paragraph-(3)of Section 21670.1(c)goes oa to say that: "The Division of Aeronautics of-the department shall review the processes adopted pursuant to paragraph (2), and shall approve the processes if the division determines_that the processes are consistent with the procedure required by this article=and will do:all of die following. - (A) Result in the preparation;adoption,and un lementation of plans within a reasonable amount of time. - _ (B).' Rely on the height;_:use, noise, safety,'­arid density criteria that'are compatible with airport - operations, as established by this article, and referred to as the Airport Land Use Planning Handbook,published by the division,and any applicable federal aviation regulations,including, but not limited to,_Part 77 (commencing with Section 771)-of Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations. - (C) Provide adequate opportunities,for notice^'to, review of and"comment by the general public, landowners,interested groups,and other public agencies , San Bemardino County Alternative Process "- Use of the Alternative Process withal San Bemardino County" was established in 1995 by resolutions of the County Board of Supervisors and the city councils of cities