HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000/07/05 - Agenda PacketCITY ,OF
[…] 00-01, A DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CITY
OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA AND NORTHTOWN HOUSING
DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF
PROVIDING A SENIOR HOUSING PROJECT IN ACCORDANCE
WITH THE SENIOR HOUSING OVERLAY DISTRICT (SHOD),
INCLUDING DEVIATING FROM CERTAIN DEVELOPMENT
STANDARDS FOR 80 TO 96 SENIOR APARTMENT UNITS
AND ONE MANAGER UNIT LOCATED ON THE EAST SIDE OF
AMETHYST STREET, SOUTH OF THE INTERSECTION WITH
LA GRANDE STREET AND NORTH OF THE INTERSECTION
WITH LOMITA DRIVE - APN: 202451-12.
RECITALS.
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development
projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the
cost of housing and other developments to the consumer,
and discourage investment in and commitment to
comprehensive planning which would make maximum
efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost
to the public.
b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that
upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed
with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will
strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the
economic costs of development."
California Government Code Section 65865 provides,
pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with
any person having a legal or equitable interest in real
property for the development of such property as provided in
this article..."
in