HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000/07/05 - Agenda PacketCITY ,OF
[…] and discourage investment in and commitment to
comprehensive planning which would make maximum
efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost
to the public.
b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that
upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed
with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will
strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the
economic costs of development."
California Government Code Section 65865 provides,
pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with
any person having a legal or equitable interest in real
property for the development of such property as provided in
this article..."
in
California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part,
as follows:
Ordinance No. 625
Page 2 of 19
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
"A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the
Agreement, the permitted uses of the properly, the density of