B. Is associated with the lives of persons important in our past. C. Embodies the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, region, or method of construction, or represents the work of an important creative individual, or possesses high artistic values. D. Has yielded, or may be likely to yield, information important in prehistory or history. A "substantial adverse change' to a historical resource, according to PRC §5020.1(q), "means demolition, destruction, relocation, or alteration such that the significance of a historical resource would be impaired."