CEQA defines a "historical resource" as a resource that meets one or more of the following criteria: (1) is listed in, or determined eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources (California Register); (2) is listed in a local register of historical resources as defined in Public Resources Code (PRC) Section 5020.1(k); (3) is identified as significant in a historical resource survey meeting the requirements of PRC Section 5024.1(g); or (4) is determined to be a historical resource by a project's Lead Agency (PRC Section 21084.1 and State CEQA Guidelines Section 15064.5[a)). A "substantial adverse change" to a historical resource, according to PRC §5020.1(q), "means demolition, destruction, relocation, or alteration such that the significance of a historical resource would be impaired." 43 E6—Ell P168 INITIAL STUDY/MITIGATED NEGATIVE DECLARATION HAVEN AT 26TH MIXED -USED DEVELOPMENT PROJECT CEQA Guidelines do not preclude identification of historical resources as defined in Public Resources Code Sections 5020.10) or 5024.1. Pursuant to