The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A-1 ORDINANCE NO. 631 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA CALIFORNIA, APPROVING DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT NO. 00-02, A DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CITY OF RANCHO CUCAMONGA AND U.C.P. INC. FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING AN APPROXIMATELY 250-ACRE SITE WITH UP TO 685 RESIDENTIAL LOTS AND UP TO TWO COMMERCIAL AREAS, GENERALLY LOCATED NORTH OF HIGHLAND AVENUE, BETWEEN DAY CREEK CHANNEL AND WEST OF HANLEY AVENUE - TENTATIVE TRACT MAP 14493 THROUGH 14498, 14522, 14523, 15838, AND 15902. A. RECITALS. 1. California Government Code Section 65864 now provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that: a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and discourage investment ih and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development." 2. California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article..." 3. California