HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000/11/01 - Agenda Packet CITY
[…] and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning
process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic
costs of development."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent par~, as follows:
"Any city...may enter into a Development Agreement with any person having a
legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in
this article..."
(iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides, in part, as follows:
"A Development Agreement shall specify the duration of the Agreement, the
permitted uses of the property, the density of intensify of use, the maximum height and size of
proposed buildings, and provisions for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes.
The Development Agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for
subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and
requirements for discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for the uses
and to the density of intensify of development set forth in the Agreement..."
(@
CITY COUNCIL ORDINANCE NO.
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
November 1, 2000
Page 2
(iv) "Attached to this Ordinance, marked as Exhibit "A" and incorporated herein by this
reference is proposed Development Agreement 00-02, concerning that property located at the